10/04/2020
  • 10:26 am WORLD ONLINE SCHOOL TEAM – FINAL UPDATE!!
  • 11:09 pm UPDATE (20 Mar 2020): WORLD ONLINE TOURNAMENT
  • 9:26 pm An Update: MCF CALENDAR OF EVENTS
  • 12:55 pm UPDATE: RECOMMENDATION FOR EVENT ORGANIZATION
  • 1:39 pm World Online School Chess Tournament 2020-2021

Application for National Arbiter and Fide Arbiter will be open all year long but will only be processed and submit to FIDE once every four month. For the current cycle the list of applicants will be displayed in this announcement

Cycle 1 : Jan-April
Cycle 2: May-August
Cycle 3: Sep-Dec

Fide Arbiter application

Applicant must submit via email the following documents

  • FA2
  • FA1-IT3 set
  • proof of payment for fide application

All application for Fide Arbiter must be accompanied with proof of payment of RM 650.00 to Malaysian Chess Federation Bank Account as follows:

PERSEKUTUAN CATUR MALAYSIA
CIMB Bank Berhad, (PWTC Branch)
Current A/C No: 8000649725
SWIFT CODE: CIBBMYKL

Breakdown of fee (Total RM650)

1) Submission Fee = Euro 60 (RM 300)
2) FIDE Fees = Euro 50 (RM 250)
3) MCF Fees = RM 100
TOTAL = RM 650

Please take note that FIDE will not refund the monies if application for FA is rejected.

Submission will only be processed and submitted to FIDE once all the documentation and payment has been received in full.

All submission is via email only (no whatsapp submission) to the secretary at mcfsecretariat@malaysiachess.org and cc to the treasurer drziner@gmail.com (for payment verification).

National Arbiter application

Applicant must submit via email the following documents

  • National Arbiter form (download here)
  • National  Arbiter seminar certificate
  • proof of payment for NA application

All application for National Arbiter must be accompanied with proof of payment of RM 200.00 to Malaysian Chess Federation Bank Account as follows:

PERSEKUTUAN CATUR MALAYSIA
CIMB Bank Berhad, (PWTC Branch)
Current A/C No: 8000649725
SWIFT CODE: CIBBMYKL

All submission is via email only (no whatsapp submission) to the secretary at mcfsecretariat@malaysiachess.org and cc to the treasurer drziner@gmail.com (for payment verification).

Checking Application status
NA applicant : 2 month after the cycle ended, the applicant may check the FIDE list at https://arbiters.fide.com/arbiter-database.html , please be patient as MCF would need 2-3 weeks to process and FIDE would need another 2-3 weeks to process.

FA/IA Application: The applicant would need to wait for Fide Presidential Board/ Congress to meet to check your application. The status should be accessible in your own Fide Profile


Applicants list for Sept-Dec 2019 Cycle

Listed application doesnt guarantee your application will be approved. It only mean your application will be processed by the committee and can be rejected  if the application deem unfit to apply for the title by the approval committee. Committee can also give approval with condition to any application.

Fide Arbiter applicants

There is no application for FA in current cycle.

National Arbiter applicants (updated 21/11/2019)

  1. 5704294 Saleh, Anis Fariha
  2. 5793890 Zaidan Ab Rahman
  3. 5793904 Efendi Bahuri
  4. 5717795 Ng Guo Hao
  5. 5764505 Ahmad Asyrawi Abd Wahab
  6. 5761905 Presant Sathasivam
  7. 5764211 Tuan Khairul Anuar bin Tuan Kub
  8. 35805056 Mohd Nasir Md Soon
  9. 5727820 Mohd Salimin Ismail

Please note there is a total of 13 names from earlier submission that has been processed and already submit to FIDE, these names is included in the previous cycle list and provided here temporarily for reference only.

Muthamil Chelvan Arumugam 5734401
Joanavene Tan Qie Ven 5749506
Bokhari Ulud 5742200
Muhammad Harris Imran Jamaludin 5751667
Manogiri Sadasivam 5785642
Moganarash Mariapan 5754461
Selvi Shanmugam 5785120
Mohd Faisal Zakaria 5709687
Gan Jing Khai 5770548
Sharul Bahari Mohd Saaya 5732115
Santhanadass Marisoosay 35810122
Muhammad Nur Irsyad Mior Isa 35807105
Kok Fang Zhe 5733553

List that has send completed form with incomplete  payment

None

List that has send payment with form but no fide ID yet

its compulsary to have fide id, please apply before the end of this cycle for your application to be processed

  1. Ahmad Furqan bin Ismail (unreachable)

List that sent NA form and payment but have not attend NA Seminar
These are the names that submit payment and NA form to MCF without attending NA Seminar, please submit attend NA Seminar and resubmit=

None

List that sent payment without NA Form
These are the names that submit payment to MCF without completing NA Form, please submit your NA Form for your application to be processed

  • 5733553 Kok, Fang Zhe
  • 5723531 Wong, Kwai Hiong
  • 5759765 Zainal, Rozilah
  • 5760704 Osman, Islamiah
  • 5706712 Tey, Seng Yeow
  • 5708875 Abu Bakar, Azrul Aminurasyid

Past unprocessed application

There were report/claim that some applications submitted in the past is yet to be processed.  Those affected please resubmit your application in the current cycle.

MCF Treasurer

RELATED ARTICLES